To learn about our efforts to improve the accessibility and usability of our website, please visit our Accessibility Information page. Skip to section navigation or Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

History

Skip to main content
Below is an advertisement.

REGIONAL RIVALRIES
interleagueInterleague Play again a big hit
Interleague Play 2003 probably will be remembered most for the Yankees' early June visit to Wrigley Field for the first time since the 1938 World Series. But the visitors there will remember it most for the way it ended. More >

Attendance boosted by 20.1 percent | 2003 Interleague Leaders

A closer look at the rivalry weekends of June 20-22 and 27-29:


June 29: Yanks complete sweep
Jeff Weaver recovered nobly from a three-run homer in the first, winning the final game of this four-game series on the final weekend of Interleague Play.
@

Subway series
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6

June 29: North Siders avoid sweep
Moises Alou hit a two-run homer to back Kerry Wood as the Chicago Cubs saved face in the city by beating the Chicago White Sox, 5-2, Sunday to snap their losing streak at four games.
@

ChiTown series
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6

June 29: Oakland rides Byrnes' cycle to victory
Eric Byrnes recorded his first five-hit day and hit for the cycle, cracking a single, two doubles and a homer before smacking a triple in the ninth inning.
@

Bay Bridge
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6
June 29: Angels break out brooms
It might have been the strength of Angels pitching and it might have been a lack of Dodgers hitting. Whatever the reason for the Angels' 3-1 win over Los Angeles, Anaheim will surely take it.  
56K | 300K
@

Freeway series
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6
June 29: A-Rod's triple threat
The Rangers rallied from an early deficit with timely hitting and a solid bullpen performance to top the Astros, 8-5, in front of 38,704 at Minute Maid Park in Houston.
@

Lone Star series
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6
June 29: Cards beat KC for I-70 Series split
Albert Pujols went 4-for-6 with two home runs and drove in three runs in the Cardinals' 13-6 rout of the Royals to take 2-of-3 in the weekend series at Kauffman Stadium.
@

I-70 series
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6
June 29: Ohka A-OK in Expos win
The Expos scored single runs in the second, fourth, fifth and ninth innings and that was enough to help them snap their skid and beat the Blue Jays.
@

Canada series
Wrapups: Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 | Game 6

HOW IT ALL BEGAN
For the first time in MLB history, teams from the AL and NL competed in regular season, head-to-head competition during the 1997 campaign. The first Interleague game was on June 12 between the Rangers and Giants at The Ballpark in Arlington. Full story >
2003 INTERLEAGUE STANDINGS
 ALW-L BAERA
Yankees13-5.2783.64
Angels11-7.2793.24
Red Sox11-7.3284.60
Blue Jays10-8.2895.23
Twins10-8.2904.86
Mariners10-8.2572.87
White Sox10-8.2474.12
Royals9-9.2885.59
A's9-9.2504.84
Indians6-12.2404.02
Orioles5-13.2725.69
Tigers4-14.2584.89
Rangers4-14.2757.03
Devil Rays3-15.2474.74
Totals115-137.2724.66

 NLW-L BAERA
D-Backs11-4.2953.07
Astros11-7.2903.83
Dodgers11-7.2172.82
Braves10-5.2633.15
Cards10-8.3066.82
Giants10-8.2814.42
Rockies9-6.2906.00
Marlins9-6.2636.02
Reds7-5.2314.25
Phillies8-7.2493.18
Cubs9-9.2724.19
Expos9-9.2665.10
Padres8-10.2683.57
Brewers5-7.2924.81
Pirates5-7.2686.59
Mets5-10.2525.52
Totals137-115.2704.55

DIGITAL DOWNLOAD CLASSICS

2003 HIGHLIGHTS

FACTS AND FIGURES
Interleague records
Year-by-year Stats:
2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

MORE GALLERIES